Privacy Policy

GARAGE SALE TRAIL FOUNDATION LTD 

PRIVACY POLICY

Garage Sale Trail Foundation Ltd (ACN 154 116 515) (Garage Sale Trail or we or us) collects information about you when you use our services and through other interactions with us. 

We take the protection of your personal information seriously, and we are committed to upholding our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out the non-personal and personal information we collect from you, the way in which we collect, use and secure that personal information, the way in which you can access and correct your personal information, and what complaint procedures are available to you if you feel we have breached the Privacy Act.

What Personal Information we collect, and how we use and hold it

Visitors to Garage Sale Trail’s website at www.garagesaletrail.com.au and participants of Garage Sale Trail’s events and services,  choose to interact with Garage Sale Trail in ways that require Garage Sale Trail to gather personal information. The amount and type of information that Garage Sale Trail gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, if you decide to register to participate in a Garage Sale Trail event, then we ask for your name, address, email address and contact number. Another example is where we ask visitors who use our forums to provide a username and email address. If you email or telephone us, we may also collect your personal information. 

In each case, Garage Sale Trail collects such personal information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Garage Sale Trail. This will principally include responding to enquiries or complaints about Garage Sale Trail, providing you with further information about Garage Sale Trail and any promotions it conducts or those of our partners, and enabling us to provide the Garage Sale Trail services to you. Garage Sale Trail may also use the personal information for our own internal business operations, including optimising or bettering our services to you, or analysing and better understanding our customer base. 

Garage Sale Trail may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Garage Sale Trail and our products, and information about our commercial partners. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users or participants. 

Visitors can always refuse to supply personal information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities. 

Garage Sale Trail will hold personal information as either physical records; electronic records on our servers; or electronic records on our web servers, which are hosted by Amazon Web Services. Garage Sale Trail takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personal and personal information.

Disclosing Personal Information

Garage Sale Trail may disclose  your personal information to:

  1.  its employees, contractors, and affiliated organisations and partners of Garage Sale Trail events (including without limitation, local authorities and councils, and Nabo) that need to know that information in order to process it on Garage Sale Trail’s behalf or to provide services available on Garage Sale Trail’s websites or assist Garage Sale Trail provide services to you or
  2. to governmental bodies and agencies, in the event we reasonably believe you have engaged in any unlawful activity, or otherwise to the extent permitted under the Privacy Act;
  3. to other persons when we otherwise notify you, and you consent to the disclosure.

 

 

Accessing Personal Information and Making Complaints

You have a right to request access your personal information and to request its correction from us.  You are also entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised or if we have breached the Privacy Act

If you would like to access or correct personal information held about you, or if you want to make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can do so by contacting the Garage Sale Trail Privacy Officer by email at contactus@garagesaletrail.com.au or by post at 1/116 Chalmers Street Surry Hills NSW 2010.

We will attempt to respond to you in writing within a reasonable period of time, informing you of our decision in relation to your complaint. If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily resolved, then you can access an external dispute resolution service (if applicable) or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined. When we write to you about our decision, we will explain how you may access an external dispute resolution scheme (if applicable) or make a complaint to the OAIC.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Garage Sale Trail collects non-personal information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Garage Sale Trail’s purpose in collecting non-personal information is to better understand how Garage Sale Trail’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Garage Sale Trail may release non-personal  information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Garage Sale Trail also collects potentially personal information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Garage Sale Trail does not use such information to identify its visitors, however, and does not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personal information in this Privacy Policy.

Aggregated Statistics

Garage Sale Trail may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, Garage Sale Trail may reveal how many downloads a particular version got, or say which plugins are most popular based on checks from api.Garage Sale Trail, a web service used by Garage Sale Trail installations to check for new versions of Garage Sale Trail and plugins. However, Garage Sale Trail does not disclose personal information other than as described in this Policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Garage Sale Trail uses cookies to help Garage Sale Trail identify and track visitors, their usage of Garage Sale Trail website, and their website access preferences. Garage Sale Trail visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Garage Sale Trail’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Garage Sale Trail’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, but when we do, we will use our best efforts to notify you, which may be by placing the updated Privacy on our website or emailing you to the email address on your account with us. Your continued use of the website and services provided by Garage Sale Trail after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.